Terraced steps in Buckland Hall Garden

Talybont-on-Usk

Buckland

Location
The terraced garden runs to SW of Buckland House, these steps being towards the end nearest the house.

History
Dated by the Gardens Register as c 1910. They lead to a set of walks in the lower woodland above the house. Buckland Hall was rebuilt in 1898 and owned by the Gwynne Holford family from the mid C19 until 1935.

Exterior
An Italianate flight of stone steps, the lower section a series of 7 wide shallow steps with low bordering parapet walls which have wide shallow saddleback coping. The flight bifurcates and 7 steps ascend on either side of a curved central wall with a semicircular trough at base, ending in low piers with shallow capstones; 7 steps return and a flight of 11 steps ascends to a gateway with piers of tooled stone blocks, at the entrance to the terraced woodland walks. The stone is laid in narrow courses; stone flags to the landings.

Reason for designation
Included as a particularly decorative early C20 garden feature and for group value with other listed items within the grounds at Buckland.