Usk Bridge

Llanbadoc
Usk
Woodside

On the west side of Usk carrying the A472 over the river.

History
The bridge was first built in 1746-7, possibly to the design of William Edwards, and was widened on both sides in 1836-7 but maintaining the same appearance. It has been little altered since.

Exterior
The bridge is built of local red sandstone which is coursed and squared but is well short of being ashlar, including the arch dressings and the parapet coping. There are five segmental arches with the road ramped up to the centre. Pointed cutwaters fading into pilasters between each arch and on both faces of the bridge. The widening of the bridge on both sides can clearly be seen in the arch soffits. There is a continuous band above the arches but this is hidden on the down-stream side by an attached cast iron pipe. Parapet wall with flat stone coping.

Included as a handsome bridge from the turnpike era which was possibly designed by William Edwards.