Barn to N of The Tower

Talybont-on-Usk

Scethrog

Location
Just off the S side of the main Abergavenny Brecon Road (A40), the gable end fronting the track leading down to The Tower and the River Usk.

History
Probably late C16/early C17 , with early C19 additions. Probably related to late C16 remodelling of The Tower nearby to S.

Exterior
Large 7 bay barn of stone rubble with steep pitched corrugated roof. Lean-to of stone on S side; small rectangular openings under timber lintels to left (W), extended to right (E) with stone piers forming 7 open bays. Enclosed by corrugated cowshed on N side; this has larger rectangular openings to loft and ground floor doorways with boarded doors under timber lintels. Stone steps to loft at W end with projecting timbers from a former hood above; overgrown loft opening above; door to outshut ground floor right.

Interior
Barn is lofted at W end with a ladder to a second storey loft in corner: formerly plastered, chamfered cross beams and timber partition. Collar and tie trusses and 3 rows of trenched purlins to roof. Openings to right have sharp arises.

Reason for designation
Listed as a fine sub-medieval barn retaining most of its historic fabric. Group value with The Tower.