Barn at Abercynafon

Talybont-on-Usk

Glyn Collwn

Fronting the mountain road and opposite Abercynafon farmhouse and attached range.

Probably C18 with some C19 remodelling.

Exterior
Five bay barn of stone rubble, former Welsh slate roof; separate end stable bay. Barn has 2 long ventilation slits each side of the double boarded opposing doors, the inner facing side with a hood; high slits under eaves to the end bay, former loft, and a small round arched opening below; door with stone lintel.

Interior
Pegged collar and tie roof trusses and 3 rows of trenched purlins; remains of threshing floor, sharp arises to ventilation slits with timber lintels across each pair; small ventilators at gable end. Small 3 bay stable in end bay with mangers in place; voussoirs to cambered arched opening.

Reason for designation
Included as an C18/C19 barn, of group value with Abercynafon Farmhouse and attached range and the nearby bridge.