Bridge at Abercynafon

Talybont-on-Usk

Glyn Collwn

Location
Just N of Abercynafon farm, just off the main valley road, a new bridge over Nant Cynafon having by-passed this older bridge.

History
Early C19, one of a group of bridges of this date on this mountain route, probably related to the opening of the canal at Talybont c 1800 which led to an upgrading of the mountain pass between it and the industrial valleys to south. Tithe map appears to show main route passing to rear of Abercynafon Farm.

Exterior
Segmental arched river bridge of snecked dressed stone with narrow dressed stone voussoirs, curved parapets, replaced saddle back coping, possible illegible or never carved datestone in centre. Curved abutments, approaches and parapets.

Reason for designation
Included as one of a group of early C19 bridges along this mountain route and for group value with the listed items at Abercynafon farm.