Ice house at Buckland Hall

Talybont-on-Usk

Buckland

On the hillside to the rear of the coachouse and stable block which is to the N of Buckland Hall.

History
Ice houses were used to store ice packed with insulating straw throughout the year for preservative and culinary purposes for the kitchens of great houses. This ice house would have belonged with the C18 predecessor to the current 1898 house and could have been part of the early C19 development of the estate including the stablecourt, the smokery and walled garden to north. Adjacent is a ruined building thought to have been a fernery.

Exterior
A deep long and narrow chamber of stone with vaulted roof built into the hillside, with a small barred altered opening of stone and brick with concrete, masked by vegetation. Loose stone nearby may be from the former portal.

Interior of the chamber appears intact but is a protected batroost.

Reason for designation
Listed as an interesting element in the estate's development and a surviving example of an early C19 icehouse. Group value with neighbouring listed buildings at Buckland, particularly the coachouse and stable range.