Group of 5 chest tombs S of St Tetta's church

Talybont-on-Usk

Llanddetti
NE
Set on the hillside S of the church.

Commemorative

History
Those commemorated are, from W: 1 Thomas Pritchard of White Hart Inn d 1832, Blanche relict of Robert Harries d 1803, Robert Harries d 1815; 2 Sarah, wife of Phillip Francis of Maes Mawr d 1843, Phillip Francis d 1850; 3 Jane daughter of John and Gwenllian Edwards of Llwynbedw d 1836, also Watkins Jones of Wenallt b1807 d ?, John son of John and Gwenllian d 1865; 4 Thomas Williams d 1831, Brecon coachman; 5 Thomas Davies d 1810.

Exterior
Tomb 1 to Thomas Pritchard has primary inscription on S side, other inscriptions on all other sides, moulded panels. columns at ends; Tomb 2 to Sarah Francis has primary inscription on N side in shaped panel, another to S, moulded slab, half round columns at ends; Tomb 3 to Jane Edwards has primary inscription on N side, another to S and on the moulded slab; Tomb 4 to Thomas Williams has primary inscription to S, another to N, plain top slab; Tomb 5 to Thomas Davies has primary inscription on N side, another to W, epitaph in Welsh, tooling to slab, rosettes in corners.

Reason for designation
Included as a good group of early C19 tombs and for group value with the Church of St Tetta and other listed monuments in the churchyard.