Nantllanerch farmhouse and attached farm range

Talybont-on-Usk

Cwm Clydach

Location
In a remote situation on the S slope of Cwm Clydach reached by a long mountain lane; W of the hamlet of Aberclydach.

History
Farmhouse with attached uphill cottage and downhill barn/byre. Possibly C17 remodelled early C19 - the barn opposite built 1816.

Exterior
Farmhouse of painted and limewashed stone rubble with artifical slate roof, overhanging eaves and end and ridge corniced stacks; wide external stack to left is stepped; on the attached range the corrugated roof is only partly intact. Main unit has roughly central gabled porch with an asymetrically spaced 3 window range of 9 pane hoppers to first floor; ground floor has 4 pane window to left and a 12-pane sash window to right. Unit to left has separate doorway with timber lintel and wide boarded door and 4 pane windows to each floor; all windows have very narrow stone sills. Attached farm range has 3 doorways, single ventilation slit, loft opening. Shallow walled courtyard in front of the house.

Interior
Interior of house not inspected at time of survey (20th January 1998). Farm range has partly uncovered roof of collar and tie trusses.

Reason for designation
Listed as a largely early C19 mountain farmstead retaining much of its historic fabric. Group value with the barn opposite.