Barn at Nantllanerch

Talybont-on-Usk

Cwm Clydach

Location
On the opposite side of the yard facing the farmhouse, the gable end backing onto the mountain lane.

Dated 1816.

Exterior
Barn of stone rubble with Welsh slate roof. Lean-tos on right side of courtyard frontage, on left gable end, on right side of farmyard frontage, and wing extending from left farmyard frontage; some corrugated roofs. Central double doors with hood, one ventilation slit and other small rectangular openings. Loft opening with timber mullions to gable end left and pitching door gable end right; datestone below.

Interior
Threshing floor with flags and stone kerbs; stepped down downhill bay. Roof of pegged collar and tie trusses.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with Nantllanerch farmhouse as a dated early C19 barn retaining almost all its historic fabric.