Greenhill

Talybont-on-Usk

Cross Oak
SW
Location
Near the Lower Cross Oak junction on a raised terraced site above the Talybont Pencelli road and the canal, reached by a short drive.

History
Third quarter C19. Reputedly built by the Chief Draughtsman of the Cyfarthfa Ironworks of Merthyr though a trough dated 1846 is to rear. Home from 1932 of Lord and Lady Brecon, he an engineer and subsequently minister in Macmillan's government, she the daughter of the Scottish engineer John McColville who built the Talybont Reservoir. Entrance formerly had a lobby behind front door. On verandah ringed tethering stones from the former forge at the bottom of the drive.

Exterior
A gentleman's house. Plan of 3 bay main unit and gabled cross wing. Of snecked rock-faced stone, part colourwashed, part roughcast; Welsh slate roof with overhanging eaves and narrow and long end ridge stacks. Two storeys and attic. Main frontage has a 3 window range of 3/3 pane horned sashes with rockfaced voussoirs and keystones and tooled sills. Larger tripartite windows to ground floor either side of central doorway with 5 panelled door and rectangular overlight; plinth. Stepped forward to left is the cross wing with tripartite window to ground floor, altered above and to sides; attic window. The space between the wings is filled by a glazed cast-iron verandah with curved ribs, slender columns and decorative canopywork; terrazzo floor.

Interior
Main bay has a hallway opening into a large hall left with 2 basket arches supported by grooved columns divisions; the staircase with wreathed handrail rises at the rear. Room to right has fireplace with Adam style decoration and basket arched alcove to rear. Contemporary fittings including 4 panelled doors and shutters. Range of cellars including pig salting room. Kitchen and dairy to rear.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved mid C19 gentleman's house from the period when South Wales industry was bringing increasing prosperity to the area.