Granary and attached shed at Pencelli Court

Talybont-on-Usk

Pencelli

On the E side of Pencelli Court farmyard, facing the barn.

History
C19, appears on Tithe map 1841, almost certainly also connected with the Brecknock and Abergavenny canal which runs close by, the attached single storey shed extending right to the bank.

Exterior
Granary of stone with a Welsh slate roof. A 2-bay unit with main entrance in gable end, with cross wing to left; wide lean-to to right, and to rear an attached single storey shed with pantiled roof. Stone steps to first floor doorway, this level extended by a metal platform across the frontage providing also first floor access to the second bay; cambered arched ground floor doorway below. To rear the granary has 2 open bays, the first floor supported by a heavy metal pier, casement window above; store shed extends towards canal in 3 bays, the roof supported by slender piers. Lean-to to side has doorway and hopper window.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with Pencelli Court and neighbouring listed farm buildings and for probable historical associations with the canal.