Former house by stableyard at Buckland Hall

Talybont-on-Usk

Buckland

Opposite the Smoke House and just N of the stable complex.

History
Associated with the mid C19 development of the stableyard complex for the C18 house at Buckland, though neither this nor the nearby Smoke House appear on the 1841 tithe map; both are shown on the OS 1889 map. Probably built as a house for the stable manager or coachman though it was later used as a generator house. Converted 1997 into a dwelling by the owners of Buckland Hall.

Exterior
Small almost square house of coursed stone rubble with dressed stone dressings and a hipped Welsh slate roof with stack to side right. Single storey and attic with dormer to front. Two window range of 12 pane hoppers under stone lintels with narrow sills; some alterations including to centre front doorway; main entrance now to side. Plinth to downhill side.

Reason for designation
Listed for group value with the Stables and Smokehouse as part of the historic complex at Buckland Hall.