Ashford Cottage

Talybont-on-Usk

Llanddetti

Location
Set into the hillside above the B4558 overlooking the Monmouthshire and Brecon Canal, Ashford Tunnel and Ashford

History
Probably early C19 and perhaps associated with the Brecknock and Abergavenny Canal which was begun in 1797.

Exterior
Small two storey cottage built into the hillside with gable end facing downhill to the canal. Of whitewashed stone rubble with Welsh slate roof. 2 window range of 9 pane Breconshire hoppers to first floor, entrance below; prominent gable end has a single pointed arched window with Gothick tracery to each floor.

Not inspected at time of survey (11th November 1997).

Reason for designation
Included as a prominent rural dwelling retaining historic character and possibly associated with the canal. Group value with the nearby Ashford Tunnel S Portal and Ashford.