Limekiln

Efenechtyd

Pont Eyarth
Location
Located approximately 100m SE of Pont Eyarth towards the eastern boundary of the community; built into a wooded slope adjacent to a disused quarry, set back from the road on the NW side.

History
Limekiln, probably of mid C19 date and sited within a small limestone quarry. A larger, adjacent quarry, to the E, appears to have superseded this, probably later in the C19; the ruins of an engine house which surmount the limekiln probably relate to this secondary phase.

Exterior
Limekiln structure, approximately 5m square and set into a rocky hillslope. Cyclopean construction of rough-dressed limestone blocks, with large kiln eyes to the front and left sides; these are of a maximum height of approximately 1.5m and taper inwards from the base to the top. The top is a flat platform with the crucible filled in and largely grown over. Set back slightly and surmounting the limekiln are the ruinous walls of a former engine house structure.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a good C19 limekiln in substantially complete condition; in its association with the quarry, it is a good example of a kiln of industrial character.