Malthouse at Home Farm

Bridgend
Merthyr Mawr

Merthyr Mawr

On the S side of the farm house, which is 200m NE of the parish church.

History
Home Farm was built in the early C19 by Sir John Nicholl, who purchased the Merthyr Mawr Estate in 1804. The malthouse stands on the site of the medieval Merthyr Mawr Hall and was erected in the latter half of the C19. It was one of 2 malting floors, the other erected possibly at the same time as an extension to the barn and stable at the Home Farm, and probably in conjunction with a large brewhouse built close to the farm house and barn.

Exterior
Tall gabled, single-storey malthouse with attic and basement, of coursed rubble stone above a thin rat-run course of slabs and plinth of roughcast rubble stone. Slate roof. In the W gable end is a boarded door under a flat brick arch, with a basement opening below it in a wooden frame. In the E gable end is a basement doorway reached down stone steps, with a boarded door. Above are small windows under flat brick arches to the lower storey and attic. A late C20 lean-to is attached to the S side.

Interior
The basement has a plastered stone tunnel vault and stone benches against the side walls. The main storey and loft were not accessible, but retain plastered walls.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with Home Farm and its listed farm buildings, and for group value with other listed items on the Merthyr Mawr Estate.