Granary at Home Farm

Bridgend
Merthyr Mawr

Merthyr Mawr

Location
Home Farm is approximately 200m NE of the parish church. The granary is SW of the farm house, behind a wall fronting a minor road between Merthyr Mawr and Whitney Farm.

History
Home Farm was built in the early C19 by Sir John Nicholl, who purchased the Merthyr Mawr Estate in 1804. The granary was erected late C19.

Exterior
Two-storey granary and stable of random rubble walls and gabled slate roof. In the N gable end are external stone steps to boarded granary door under a stone lintel. In the lower storey, L of steps, is a boarded door under a segmental brick head. The N side wall has openings upper L and R with shallow segmental stone heads and boarding, and a small opening lower R with thin iron bars. The S side wall facing the road is similar but obscured by vegetation. In the S gable end is a wide doorway offset to R with a stone segmental head, and with rubble stone and a boarded door inserted.

Not inspected at the time of survey (May 1998).

Reason for designation
Included for group value with Home Farm and its listed farm buildings, and for group value with other listed items on the Merthyr Mawr Estate.