Nicholl family tomb in churchyard of St Teilo, Merthyr Mawr

Bridgend
Merthyr Mawr

Merthyr Mawr

On the SE side of the church, near the E boundary of the churchyard.

Commemorative

History
Family tomb built for Sir John Nicholl (1759-1838) of Merthyr Mawr House. The tomb was originally surrounded by railings, which were removed at an unknown date.

Exterior
A stone table tomb with flat capstone. The angles have pilasters with husks below 4-leaf flowers. On the short sides are oval tablets with the Nicholl family crest (a castle surmounted by a cornish chough) with heraldic pheons upper R and L. On the E side is raised lettering commemorating the family of the Right Honorable Sir John Nicholl. The long sides have wide oval tablets left blank (designed for commemorative inscriptions to be added later), with foliage upper R and L.

Reason for designation
An important component of the surviving buildings associated with Sir John Nicholl at Merthyr Mawr, and for group value with the church of St Teilo and other associated listed items.