Former Tithe Barn

Bridgend
Merthyr Mawr

Merthyr Mawr

Location
Approximately 50m SW of parish church, on W side of a minor road to Candleston, and facing a yard with the former saw mill.

History
First shown on a 1794 survey of the Merthyr Mawr Estate, where it is labelled Tithe Barn. The building stood on glebeland with a corn mill and probably stored grain in connection with the mill. The Merthyr Mawr Estate was purchased by Sir John Nicholl in 1804. In the 1820s Nicholl began improving the buildings on the estate, when the openings to the barn were substantially altered and a new roof was added, in typical Estate style. It was later converted to a workshop with a fireplace, probably when the mill was converted to a saw mill.

Exterior
Barn of random rubble and renewed slate roof with later brick stack to R. To the R and L of centre are segmental-headed doorways (higher to R) with replaced doors, flanking a central opening (now boarded up). Boarded loft openings are at the R and L ends. Against the R-hand end is a raked stone buttress. The R gable end has an added lean-to with boarded door to the front and a stone chimney behind to R. The rear wall has former breathers.

Interior
The interior is divided by a central thick dividing wall, and is partly floored with stone setts. The roof has machine-sawn trusses.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with the saw mill and other associated listed items on the Merthyr Mawr Estate.