Greenhouse attached to Kitchen Garden at Merthyr Mawr House

Bridgend
Merthyr Mawr

Merthyr Mawr House

Location
Attached to S side of Kitchen Garden, which is on the E side of the stable block and the main house.

History
Sir John Nicholl purchased the Merthyr Mawr Estate in 1804 and planned a new country residence away from the old manor house, Merthyr Mawr Hall (now the site of Home Farm). A new site was chosen below Chapel Hill which overlooks the Ogmore valley. The house was built in the period 1806-9 and the park and gardens laid out later, with a garden on the S and W of the house, a kitchen garden to the E and wooded pleasure grounds to the N on Chapel Hill and to the SW. The kitchen garden was begun in the period 1806-9 but was probably not completed until after the house. The greenhouse was added against its S wall in 1900 and was made by Skinner Board & Co of Bristol.

Exterior
Built against the S wall of the Kitchen Garden, and on a sloping site with a brick plinth which has vine arches. An asymmetrical gable is formed of curved cast iron trusses and curved glass. At the lower (E) end are brick steps abutting the plinth leading to a half-lit boarded door.

Interior
The interior retains original fittings. A door leads through to the kitchen garden inserted 1900 under a segmental head.

Included as a well-preserved component of the house and gardens at Merthyr Mawr House.