Crumlin Old Bridge over River Ebbw

Caerphilly
Crumlin

Crumlin

Just S of and joined to the now pedestrianised former main road bridge over the river.

History
Probably C18 and probably as shown on Tithe Map 1846. The later road bridge over the Ebbw to which it is attached continues over the adjacent railway line, the Western Valley Line constructed c 1850. Stone inscribed 'Mynyddislwyn Highway District MR 188?' is a later insertion; such stones are found elsewhere in the area.

Exterior
A single span humpbacked bridge of stone rubble with splayed approaches. Formerly with flat stone copings only two of which remain, the rest repaired in brick and concrete. Parapet substantially rebuilt in places, using rockfaced stone in place of the original narrower courses of rubble. Deep uneven narrow stone voussoirs. Parapet is very low and the river arch quite wide, thus viewed from the side the structure appears light and graceful.

Reason for designation
Listed as a rare survival in this area of a river bridge pre-dating the main industrial development.