Penrhiwlas

Caerphilly
Crumlin

Croespenmaen

In the hilltop hamlet of Croespenmaen on the E side of the old lane which leads down into Crumlin.

History
Probably C16-C17. The uphill unit reported as the former byre with hayloft above. Now converted to two interconnecting cottages.

Exterior
A long rectangular single depth building, single storey and attic with a two- storeyed gabled S wing. Stone tiled roof with terracotta ridge tiles and replaced brick ridge stack and two gabled dormers to rear. Of whitewashed stone rubble. Front elevation has small 2-light upper window with hood and shallow sill to steep-pitched gabled S wing, later bay window below. Window to left and altered window and extension to right. Gable end to road has an attic window with hood and sill. Rear elevation has low porch outshut with single pitch stone tile roof from which curves a rubble wall enclosing a shallow courtyard; centre left doorway, casement window with hood to right, small cambered headed window to left and enlarged window at end. To right are 2 blocked doorways with shallow timber lintels; further low rubble wall attached extends to garden.

Interior
Interior retains deeply chamfered and stopped close-set beams, no joists, with a boarded ceiling to main ground floor rooms. Blocked former open fireplace with curved wooden stairs beside; these bifurcate to allow loft access to end unit. A-frame roof intact. Formerly a screen divided the main room from the cross passage; on the other side a former dairy and outbuilding, now converted to separate living accommodation.

Reason for designation
Listed as an uncommon survival of an early regional farmhouse retaining much of its historic fabric set within later housing development.