Viaduct Cottage

Caerphilly
Crumlin

Crumlin
Location
Situated close to the two abutments of the former Crumlin Viaduct where it crossed the spur of land linking the Ebbw Valley with Cwm Kendon and reached from Load of Hay Lane or by footpath from the foot of Cwm Kendon.

History
Appears as Viaduct Cottages on Second Edition OS map 1902. A building in comparable position is called Woodbine Cottage on First Edition Map surveyed 1873-9.

Exterior
Group of two cottages now a single dwelling. Of whitewashed stone rubble with renewed slate roof with overhanging eaves, terracotta ridge tiles, brick end stacks and an inserted dormer at each end. Single storey and attic. Simple low symmetrical frontage comprising two doorways with plank doors and 6-pane casement windows with stone sills on each side; over right doorway a very small 2 pane light, blocked to left.

Interior
Interior has stone steps beside fireplace with cast iron lintel and bake oven recess at each end. All divisions between rooms removed. Roof of simple slender pegged ties, rafters and trenched purlins.

Reason for designation
Included as C19 small scale industrial housing associated historically with the nearby Viaduct Abutments.