Tan-y-braich

Betws Garmon
Tan-y-braich

Location
Located in a remote moorland position within its own remarkably regular and well-preserved small field system; a small open hay barn sits directly behind the cottage.

History
Early C19 smallholding within a well-preserved and unusually regular small field system, the nature of which is typical of the encroachments of this period on the moorland wastes.

Exterior
Smallholder's cottage and attached cowhouse. Roughly coursed limewashed rubblestone; graded slate roof with ridge stack to left of centre and integral end stack to left, both with slate drips. Single storey. The long domestic range (possibly built in 2 phases) comprises a conventional dwelling type to the right with central doorway flanked by 2 windows and a secondary section to the left, which may have been an out-kitchen but was perhaps in separate occupation; this has a doorway to right and a single window to left. All windows have slate cills and along with the doors were boarded up at time of survey. Cowhouse attached to right has plank door to right. Later outbuilding attached and set back to left gable end has shallow lean-to tin roof.

Not available for inspection at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as an exceptionally well-preserved and unaltered early C19 smallholder's cottage and attached cowhouse, which together with its original small-field system represents an excellent example of a small moorland encroachment.