Drystone-walled Field System at Tan-y-braich

Betws Garmon

Tan-y-braich

Set in a remote moorland location enclosing smallholder's cottage and attached cowhouse.

History
Associated with the smallholder's cottage, its attached cowhouse and outbuildings at Tan-y-braich, is a remarkably regular small field system. The cottage and its associated field system forms a clear example of an encroachment on the moorland wastes typical of this area at the end of the eighteenth century and early nineteenth century. The dry-stone walls that enclose the fields are probably substantially of this period.

Exterior
Stone walls enclosing a small field-system. Dry-stone rubble walls of between approximately 1.2m and 2m in height enclose a regular field system comprising 3 small rectangular fields to the north-west and 3 to the south-east, bisected by a straight wall-lined track leading north-eastwards from the smallholder's cottage to the open moorland. To the south-west of the cottage is a single larger and more irregularly shaped field which also forms part of the holding.

Reason for designation
Included for historic interest as an exceptionally well-preserved series of field walls which define an exceptionally well-preserved and unusually regular field system. The cottage and its associated field system forms a clear example of an encroachment on the moorland wastes typical of this area at the end of the eighteenth century and early nineteenth century. The dry-stone walls that enclose the fields are probably substantially of this period. Part of a group with the cottage and attached cow-house and outbuildings at Tan-y-braich.