Pentre Gwyn

Betws Garmon
Betws Garmon
Location
Located about 0.5 km north-west of Betws Garmon in a lowland position in front of dense coniferous woodland on rising ground off a track running westwards from the A 4085.

History
Original 3-bay early C19 farmhouse, extended by a wide single bay to the left c1850 at which time the present windows were installed.

Exterior
Farmhouse. Limewashed uncoursed rubblestone, rendered to rear and left gable end. 2 storeys. Original 3-bay house, extended to the left by a wide single bay (see straight joint). Victorian 4-pane sashes with slate cills to left and right of originally central entrance with plain boarded door; roundel above with limewashed brick surround and traces of a painted fictive window; Victorian sashes, also with slate cills, on both floors of addition. Rendered integral end stacks, larger to right, and former end stack (now ridge stack) at junction between the 2 phases of the house. 2-storey lean-to (perhaps a stable) to right gable end has roundel above boarded door.

Interior not accessible at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a substantial early C19 farmhouse, built in the regional vernacular tradition and prominently sited in the landscape.