Gordon House
10 Bridge Street

Usk
Usk
Usk
Roughly halfway along the N range of Bridge Street, stepped back from No.12.

History
Steep-pitched roof and eaves swept out over frontage and blocked mullion window confirm an early (C17?) building which was later re-fronted in early to mid C19; the twin doorways suggest conversion then to a pair of townhouses.

Exterior
Georgian-fronted townhouse, attached at each side. Of rendered stone rubble, this visible in gable end left. Steep-pitched slate roof with noticeably swept and overhanging eaves; brick corniced end stacks. Two storeys and cellar. Two-window range of tri-partite sashes in deep reveals with painted surrounds and tiny bracketed sills. Architraves to ground floor windows with low sills to plinth level. Paired doorways at centre with pilasters, entablature and pediment over; door is margin-glazed to right and 5-panelled to left.

Interior
Interior reported to retain open fireplace, stone arch, heavy A-frame roof trusses with notched collars.

Reason for designation
Listed as a townhouse retaining historic fabric and character. Group value with other listed buildings in Bridge Street.