Limekiln at the south-east of Castle Quarry

Gorslas
Llanelli
Garn-fawr

Location
2km north of Drefach village and 500m SE of Maes-y-mwnwns farm. Castle Quarry is to the south side of a minor road east from the B4310. This kiln stands at the south-east edge of the quarried area.

History
A C19 kiln. Quarrying here is believed to have started in c.1600. In 1847 the 'limerock' is recorded as the property of E H Adams, the tenant being Hannah Jones. It was probably then being quarried in association with Maes-y-mwnwns farm, as it was more recently, and is said to have operated as a quarry until about 1940. This kiln is marked, apparently as disused, on the 1905 map.

Exterior
A kiln sited remotely from the road, constructed in irregularly coursed limestone; about 10m diameter and about 5m in height. It is built out from higher ground. Two access archways nearly opposite to each other. The archways have neat segmental vaults of about 2.5m span in rubble stonework. Low working-openings to the bowl of the kiln. Stonework around the west-facing access archway is deteriorating, and some has been lost, including the face ring of the arch.

Reason for designation
Listed as one of a set of surviving kilns in one quarry location, suggesting a typological series, and representative of an industry of local importance.