Limekiln at the south-west of Castle Quarry

Gorslas
Llanelli
Garn-fawr

Location
2km north of Drefach village and 500m SE of Maes-y-mwnwns farm. Castle Quarry is to the south side of a minor road east from the B4310. This kiln stands at the south-west of the quarried area.

History
Quarrying here is believed to have started in c.1600. In 1847 the 'limerock' is recorded as the property of E H Adams, the tenant being Hannah Jones. It was probably then quarried in association with Maes-y-mwnwns farm, as it was more recently, and is said to have operated as a quarry until about 1940. This kiln is probably of the early C20. It is not marked on the 1905 map. It is evidently later than a nearby ruined (and unlisted) kiln, a road to which (from Garn-fawr farm) was extended to reach this one. There may therefore have been an association with Garn-fawr farm also. This kiln provides a typological contrast to the other two listed kilns in this quarry.

Exterior
A kiln sited remotely from the road, in uncoursed limestone rubble; the front is straight, with two working archways side by side, separated by a pier of stonework less than a metre in width. It is built out from the higher ground. Sunken cartway to the front between high banks. The access archways are about 3m long with neat semicircular vaults of about 2.5m span in rubble stonework. Low working openings angled inwards, to enter the kiln about 90 degrees apart.

The top is overgrown but the depression indicates a kiln of about 4m internal diameter at the top.

Reason for designation
Listed as one of a set of surviving kilns in one quarry location, suggesting a typological series, and representative of an industry of local importance.