War Memorial within Railed Enclosure

Caerphilly
Bedwas, Trethomas and Machen
Caerphilly
Machen
Location
Located off the N side of Commercial Road at the bottom of a grassed slope which rises up to the churchyard of St John's Church.

Commemorative

History
Erected to commemorate those who fell in the Great War (1914-18). An additional inscription records those who died in World War II (1939-45).

Exterior
War memorial in the form of a ring-headed Celtic cross. Tapering shaft and cross of white marble with black inclusions in a rough finish. The arms of the cross have interlaced circles in relief. The shaft is supported on a rectangular base with chamfered upper edges. The front bears the inscription 'To the glory of God / and in honoured memory of the men of this parish / who fell in the Great War 1914 - 18'. The men are listed below. Those who died in World War II are listed on the E face of the base. The base is supported on a 3-tier rectangular plinth comprising wide steps and constructed of the same marble. The monument is located within an enclosure of low red brick walls with chamfered copings, which support iron railings. These have plain widely-spaced uprights, and 3 horizontal rails. The lower tier contains circles. The front wall of the enclosure is concave in plan, and contains the entrance, which is approached by splayed steps. Double iron gates, similar in style to the railings, but with dog rails to the base.

Reason for designation
Listed as a commemorative monument of historic interest, in a prominent position close to the church.