Bridge Street, and attached iron railings
28 Bridge Street

Usk

Location
Near the end of the N side of Bridge Steet, set back from neighbouring properties and fronted by railings.

History
Early -mid C19. The left section of a former 4-unit range of integrated design, the right section more substantially altered.

Exterior
Property comprises a late Georgian townhouse, with attached shop. Walls are rendered and painted; shallow-pitched slate roof with end corniced brick stacks to house and overhanging boarded eaves. Two storeys. Two-window range of 12-pane sashes in reveals with shallow sills to house. Platband separates the storeys. Ground floor has window to left, a tri-partite sash under a bracketed hood with low sill. Doorway to right with antae and deeply recessed elaborate door which has central octagonal panel, decoratively carved panel borders and narrow margin lights. Iron gate and railings with elaborate thistle-head finials on a stone kerb; end piers with half-round capstones. The shop wing projects to left, a 3-window first floor range of sashes in reveals, the centre with bracketed hood; C20 ground floor shop window. The accommodation is arranged so that the shop extends across the whole ground floor with dwelling above.

Retains hoodmould fragments with spur stops.

Reason for designation
Listed as a townhouse retaining historic fabric and character. Group value with other listed buildings in Bridge Street.