Ffynnon Cawrdaf

Llannor
Pwllheli
Abererch
Location
The well lies at the bottom of a field on the SE side of the dolerite ridge running parallel to the Pwllheli to Caernarfon Road.

Health and Welfare

History
The curative well is of great antiquity, named after St Cawrdaf, the C6 saintly brother of St Cadfarch, who was also associated with curative wells. The well house today is a structure of the mid-later C19 erected to cover and protect the basin. The waters were known and used until the C19 for the healing of all manner of ills.

Exterior
The well house is a small rectangular building built into the hillside with views over Criccieth Bay. It is approximately 2m x 1m wide internally, built of brindle brick with a slate roof and angled clayware ridges. It is open to the SE facing a stream to which the overflowing waters run.

The interior consists entirely of the rectangular basin. The walls have been limewashed.

Reason for designation
Included as one of the few remaining well houses erected over a spring of great antiquity and significance to local people for its curative properties.