Milestone

Llannor
Pwllheli
Rhos-fawr
Location
The milestone stands in the road verge near the junction of the drive to Hendrefeinwas and the main road, E of its junction with the road from Abererch.

History
The E-W road through the centre of the Lleyn peninsular was turnpiked following the Porthdinllaen Turnpike Trust Act of 1808. This group of surviving milestones were probably erected in 1808 or the following year.

Exterior
A rectangular slate slab, 460mm wide and 74mmk thick, with the upper corners angled, comprehensively inscribed with deeply cut lettering reading: PORTHDINLLEYN 8 MLS; NEVIN 7, FOURCROSSES 1, CHWILOG 3, CRICCIETH 7 1/2, PORTMADOC 12 1/2, EDERN 7 1/2.

Reason for designation
Included as a well preserved example of the characteristic local type of milestone on this major inland route.