Penychain Farmhouse

Llannor
Pwllheli
Morfa Abererch
Location
The farm is on Pen-ychain headland, c4 km E of Pwllheli and close to the W side of the holiday camp, and is reached by a farm road from the A497.

Penychain was built by the Glynllifon Estate in the mid C19 as a model farm.

Exterior
The house is built of rubble stonework with a slate roof. The main garden front faces N, and is of 3 bays, gable end to the road, with a rear wing alongside the road and extending to a shorter cross range on the S. At the centre of the N front, a margin-glazed door with 5-pane rectangular overlight, set under a flat canopied concrete porch supported on iron Corinthian columns. Four-pane sash windows to both floors. Gable end stacks. The rear wing is of 3 bays, with timber windows and a gable end stack, while the S range is hipped in, running W, also with a gable end stack. The garden is surrounded by a high stone wall completing the rectangle which includes the main yard and farm buildings. The side entry to the rear yard on the S side of the rear wing retains the original metal slat gate.

Reason for designation
Included as a good C19 farmhouse, and part of the well preserved Estate-designed farm group at Penychain.