Inn Between PH
53 Bridge Street

Usk
Usk
Usk

Towards the W end of the S range of Bridge Street.

History
Probably C17, refurbished, front raised and re-roofed in C19. The thick internal dividing wall and the incomplete ceiling timber framing suggest a substantial rearrangement of accommodation. List description of 1974 referred to 'old door' recently extant.

Exterior
Inn, attached at one side. Rendered and painted with contrastingly painted raised quoins to windows, doors and sides; painted sills, lintels and plinth, and scored voussoirs to ground floor. Steep-pitched slate roof with overhanging sprocketed eaves and brick end and ridge stacks. Two storeys and attic. Four-window range of 6-pane casements to first floor. Ground floor has low and wide casement windows on either side of doorway and small 6-pane horned sash at left end. Corner is corbelled out to rear.

Interior
Interior has 4 chamfered and stopped cross beams and some stopped joists in bar to right. Thick wall separates the two bars. Left bar has one spine beam truncated at left; end fireplace blocked. Steps up to rear wing now incorporated into PH.

Reason for designation
Listed as a town inn retaining historic fabric and character. Group value with other listed buildings in Bridge Street.