Farm Building at Llwyndyrus

Llannor
Pwllheli
Llwyndyrys

Location
The farm yard at Llwyndyrus stands apart from the farm and alongside the road running W from Y Ffor. This building is set close to and parallel with the road, and is separated from the main N-S range by a narrow walkway.

History
The building appears to be the earliest of the group of buildings forming the cattleyard away from the main farmyard, probably built as a cowhouse in the C18.

Exterior
Built of local field boulders and rubble stonework with a slate roof, and set on a cobbled platform raised above the fold yard. Gable entrance door, with a rectangular ventilation opening over, and further doors on the yard side against the gable end of the main cowhouse-barn range.

Interior
The building is of four bays, without internal divisions, with an E gable end door access, and a further 2 doors on the S side. Three trusses of standard Caernarfonshire type, with slightly tapered principals rising from the walls, and applied cambered collars, extended to carry purlins, although the centre truss renewed in sawn timber. Feeding mangers along both sides.

Reason for designation
Included as one of three farm buildings forming a courtyard group away from the farmhouse at Llwyndyrus.