Braich

Derwen
Corwen
Derwen

About 1.5km NW of Derwen at head of small cwm.

Mid C18 with attached C19 (post-1842) outbuildings.

Exterior
Stone-built farmhouse in axe-dressed masonry with wash-house, rear wing and attached outbuilding ranges, the house and parts of the outbuildings limewashed. Three window one-and-a-half storey house, slate roofed, with end chimneys in exposed stone. Modern casement glazing in altered openings. Upper floor has 3 dormers set across eaves. Central doorway with bracketed gabled hood; boarded door. At right end, a unit (not original) sharing same roof line: small window at eaves; boarded door and small window to right. At left an attached slate-roofed stone outbuilding with single altered door and altered window at front probably also not contemporary with the house. To left, stepped down, is an L-shaped C19 farm range in undressed rubble masonry. Single-storey stone outbuilding nearly in line with the house, with corrugated roof; central small-pane window between 2 doors. At right angles towards east is an outbuilding with 3 doors to front, perhaps originally a barn; central door altered. Two further outbuilding units, stepping down, the first with corrugated roof, perhaps originally a cartshed, the second slate-roofed but ruinous.

Reason for designation
A complete farmstead group of traditional kind, the house and its associated buildings forming an L-plan.