Travellers Rest Inn

Caerphilly
Caerphilly
Caerphilly
Thornhill
Location
Located on a sharp bend on the ridge top, before the road descends towards Cardiff. Castell Morgraig lies uphill to the E.

Recreational

History
Late C16 house and byre, probably with cross passage. A further unit, possibly stables, was attached at the opposite end. The outer units were convered for domestic use in the C18, perhaps at the same time as it became an inn on the Cardiff to Caerphilly road. C20 ranges to rear.

Exterior
Long range of rubble stone under a thatched roof, facing S. Two-storey main house flanked by lower 2-storey wing to L (formerly one-storey and probably a byre), and a single-storey wing to R. C16 ridge stack to L of main house, C18-19 stacks to wings. C20 gabled porch to R of centre with planked door to W side and 6-pane window to front. A second planked door L of centre with strap hinges is probably the original entrance and would have led to a cross passage. Small multipane wooden casement windows irregularly placed: The lower storey has 6+6 pane windows L of the doorways, and a 6-pane window R of the porch. The R wing has a single light and a 2-casement window, each with horizontal glazing bars. The windows flanking the porch have raised rendered surrounds. Three windows to upper storey. The W gable end is rendered to the upper half and has no openings. A long C20 rear range projects at the W end. Further late C20 extensions behind.

Interior
The inn retains its 3 fireplaces, all facing E. The C16 fireplace in the main house is the largest: it has a curved timber lintel with small chamfer and cut stops, with a bakeoven to its R. To the rear side of this fireplace (in the original cross-passage) are 2 recesses with lintels. The E and W fireplaces are smaller with straight timber lintels, the former probably reset. Floor joists extant in central room.

Reason for designation
Listed as a C16 farmhouse (subsequently converted to an inn) of considerable character, with well preserved detail.