Brick stack at Wernddu

Caerphilly
Caerphilly
Caerphilly
Van Road

Location
Located in the premises of J Pesci Engineering Works in Wernddu, S of the Caerphilly to Cardiff railway line. Visible over a wide area.

History
Mid to late C19 stack, related either to the kilns of boilers of the Wernddu Coal and Brickworks, present by 1901, or to the earlier Black Vein Colliery, shown on the Ordnance Survey of 1875. Although many of the colliery buildings were located further W, an engine house is shown in the vicinity of the stack.

Exterior
Tall square-section tapering stack with stepped corbelled top and neck ring. Constructed of dark red brick. It is now free-standing.

Reason for designation
Listed as a rare and well preserved industrial chimney stack with historic interest in relation to local industry. A prominent landmark.