St Ilan Comprehensive School

Caerphilly
Caerphilly
Piccadilly
Set back from Pontygwindy Road to the N of the town centre.

Education

History
By D Pugh Jones, Glamorgan County Architect. Built in 1932 as Gwyndy Senior Girls School and opened on 25 September 1933. One of the later schools in Caerphilly by Pugh Jones.

Exterior
Four ranges enclosing twin courtyards separated by central library and hall wing. Single-storey. Long symmetrical front range with central entrance leading to library and hall wing. Constructed of red brick in Flemish bond under a slate roof with limestone dressings including sill band. The walls facing into the courtyard are of polychrome brickwork. Projecting entrance portico in simple Wren revival style, flanked by 12 windows, and projecting gables to ends of front. Quoins and plinths to projecting bays. The portico has a hipped roof surmounted by a cupola with bell, above which is a globe and weather vane. Entrance with pilasters, an entablature and pediment, within which is a round arched doorway containing double panelled half-lit doors with overlight. Flanked by paired windows. The entablature continues across the portico as an eaves cornice and bears the inscriptions 'Pontygwindy Girls School' and 'Glamorgan County Council'. The pediment bears the school motto and the date, 1932. The lowest quoin blocks are foundation stones, that to the L referring to D Pugh Jones, County Architect, and R Jones, Builder. To the R, an inscription states that the school was opened by County Councillor Evan Phillips on 25 September 1933. Original ridge stack L of portico with limestone corbelled cap, and rebuilt stack to R. Down pipes to front with inscription '1932' on hoppers. The windows are 16-pane horned sashes with 8-pane opening lights above. Those flanking the front entrance are narrower. The projecting gables to ends have central windows in architraves under round heads with keystone and tympanum flanked by narrow windows. The N and S ranges are 18-window in similar style. The rear range has an advanced central entrance bay with hipped roof. This doorway links with late C20 blocks to the rear. Hall and library block is 6-window with a hipped roof. Red brick below sill band level, and yellow brick above. The other walls facing into the courtyard are of the same polychrome brickwork. Half-lit panelled doors with overlights, some replaced, windows as front. Grassed courtyards with covered outer walk-ways. Low red brick walls with limestone capping support original iron columns and late C20 lean-to roofs with perspex coverings.

Interior
Inside the front entrance is a 2nd pair of doors, partially glazed. These lead to a short access corridor with green glazed tiles below a dado rail, a picture rail and diagonally boarded ceiling. Former offices lead off to L and R. At the back of the front range, double panelled half-lit doors lead into the library which has an arched brace roof, now mainly obscured by a false ceiling. Pilasters between windows, glazed green wall tiles. Classrooms in outer ranges, some with false ceilings.

Reason for designation
Listed for its architectural interest as a well preserved example of a 1930s school of distinctive single-storey plan-form.