Pavilion on S side of College Playing Field

Lampeter

Lampeter
About 120m S of road, on S side of College Playing Field.

Recreational

History
1909. By Ll Bankes-Price, architect, in consultation with Professor Tyrrel Green, of St David's College. Moulded brickwork supplied by Messrs Dennis, of Ruabon. Builder Mr William Jones, of Lampeter. The building was sufficiently valued to be written up and illustrated in "The Architect, and Contract Reporter, 29 October 1909".

Exterior
Sports pavilion. Imitation half timbering to front and sides; hipped plain-tiled roofs, moulded terra cotta chimneys and finials; small-pane casement glazing. Central turret with belcote, and ogee Gothic window to upper level; recessed doorway on ground floor; double leaf half-glazed door. At each end, gabled block with paired windows. Between these and centre, recessed sections with double-leaf doors flanked by windows. Plain stone rear with red brick chimney. Modern block to rear not included.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as an ambitious and especially well-preserved early C20 sports pavilion, important for its special historic interest as an unusual example of this type of building.