Nantddu

Llanfair-ar-y-Bryn
Llandovery
Brynhyfryd

Situated down a track leading W off the road leading to Rhandirmwyn some 3km S of the village.

History
Farmhouse dated 1800 on fireplace beam with initials WW, said to be of William Williams. Traditional central entry 2-room plan, but with parlour in third room at upper end, that is not apparently an addition. The windows were probably replaced and enlarged c1900 and possibly also the door widened then. Marked on 1841 Tithe map as owned by William Jones, occupied by Daniel Morgan, with 78 acres (31.59 hectares).

Exterior
Farmhouse, whitewashed rubble stone with slate close-eaved roof and three rendered stacks, largest at left. Two storeys, four-window range, the three-window main section to left with centre door and one-window range to right, without obvious building joint between. Fenestration of c1900, horned 5-pane sashes with brickwork in ground floor window heads (possibly all of them but obscured by whitewash) and in some jambs indicating windows have been widened, as has broad doorway with panelled door. Full-length outshut to rear with 6 small windows. C20 lean-to conservatory to left.

Interior
Three-room plan, probably a typical centre entry plan with upper end byre or addition, now parlour, but no clear evidence of addition has been found for the upper end. The lower end room has large timber-lintel fireplace, marked WW1800, partitions removed to former entrance hall, stick baluster dog-leg stairs. Centre room has timber lintel to fireplace. 3 substantial beams to main part of ground floor. Rear dairy in outshut with surviving slate fittings. Upper end room has small fireplace with stone voussoirs.

Included as a good example of a traditional farmhouse of c1800.