Barn at Nantddu

Llanfair-ar-y-Bryn
Llandovery
Brynhyfryd

Situated on S side of farmyard just W of Nantddu.

History
Substantial traditional Carmarthenshire farm range, central barn with lofted single cart shed to left and lofted stable right, all under single roof. Probably earlier C19, later C19 lofted double cartshed added at right end. A building is marked on the site on 1841 Tithe Map.

Exterior
Barn range, whitewashed rubble stone with slate roof. Large scale single range with centre full-height barn doorway with timber lintel. Long vent loop left and right. At left end a low cambered arch to cart-entry with stone voussoirs and boarded loft window above, to right, stable door and window with stone voussoirs and small loft window under eaves. Barn has lower rear door opposite entry. Added lower range at right is rubble stone with two high and broad cart-entries, cambered arches with stone voussoirs. Two square loft windows under eaves. End wall outside steps at each gable end, to loft doors; timber lintel to left doorway, stone voussoirs to right.

Interior
Barn has 4-bay roof with tie-beam-and-collar trusses, the collars bolted. Threshing floor between opposed doors. Stone wall at left end of barn has loft door. Stable has 3 stalls, hay-loft over.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved example of an integrated farm range typical of the region and for group value with Nantddu.