Capel Gosen

Llanfair-ar-y-Bryn
Llandovery
Cynghordy

Situated immediately S of Cynghordy viaduct. Walled forecourt with wrought iron gate.

History
Calvinistic Methodist chapel of 1844 with chapel house and vestry (Tawelfan) added in 1922 to designs by J O Parry of Ammanford. Founded as a branch of Salem, Cilycwm. Externally the chapel is similar to Bethel Independent Chapel, Cynghordy, of 1841.

Exterior
Chapel to right, house to left in single range, unpainted roughcast with slate roof. Chapel has long centre window between two doors with gallery lights over, all arch-headed, the upper window heads at an even level. Small-paned glazing with marginal bars, matching fanlights, C20 4-panel doors. Plaque at top right Gosen Trefnyddion Calfinaidd 1844. Rear is whitewashed rubble stone with 2 long arched windows, similar in glazing to front centre window. Chapel and house have whitewashed rubble walls to graveyard and front garden.

Interior
Interior apparently of 1844 altered in late C19. Pulpit between windows on rear wall. Painted box pews with panelled backs, two aisles, simple grained great seat all of 1844. Late C19 pulpit, balustraded steps and platform, ball-finial newels. Plaster arch behind. Later C19 gallery on three sides, on 5 iron columns (3 plain, two Corinthian). Gallery front has curved angles, cove under cornice under panelled front in long horizontal panels, then simpler cornice above. Clock in roundel in centre. Painted grained panels. Boarded ceiling. Painted grained lobbies.

Reason for designation
Included as a chapel of 1844 with attractive mainly contemporary interior. Part of a group with Tawelfan and Cynghordy viaduct.