Pantyrhedyn

Llanfair-ar-y-Bryn
Llandovery
Cynghordy

Situated NE of Cynghordy village on a track running N off the A483.

History
Farmhouse probably early C19. Marked on 1841 Tithe map as part of the Pantyrhedyn and Clynboidy holding owned by Thomas Protheroe Price, occupied by Richard Shutt.

Exterior
Farmhouse, whitewashed roughcast with slate roof and whitewashed roughcast end stacks with dripstones. Two-storey, three-window range of 12-pane hornless sashes offset to right. Centre first floor has late C19 sash with marginal bars. Stone sills, centre door. Service wing set back in line to left with squat end stack, 4-pane sash over casement pair to left, door to right. Full width 2-storey outshut to rear.

Interior
Centre stair plan, dog-leg staircase with square newels and moulded rail right up to attic. Ground floor left large fireplace with timber lintel. Three pegged collar trusses to roof, tie-beams visible in rooms below. Service wing has pine collar truss. Plank doors, boarding to under-stairs.

Reason for designation
Included as an early C19 farmhouse of minor gentry type in the Georgian tradition, retaining original character including surviving interior detail.