The Greyhound Inn

Usk
Usk
Usk
Location
Near the E edge of the town, and a short way E of the priory churchyard, on a corner site; Chepstow Road is the continuation of Four Ash Street.

History
Early origin suggested by deep battered gable end to right. Refurbished early - mid C19. An inn on the E town boundary serving travellers between Usk and Chepstow

Exterior
Small inn. Built of stone rubble rendered with roughcast; slate roof with overhanging boarded eaves and tall roughcast corniced end stacks. Single storey and attic. Symmetrical frontage: a full-height central gabled projecting bay with full dormer; ground floor windows either side of pointed-arched doorway with recessed door. C20 casement windows. Rear elevation shows a lower cross wing incorporated into a parallel higher and later cross wing. Two small first floor casements with shallow segmental arched heads to side.

Interior
Interior now a single room, former divisions removed. C19 fireplace to right, dado rail and boarding.

An inn of early origins which has retained its character.