Esgair Berfedd

Llanfair-ar-y-Bryn
Llandovery
Crychan Forest

Situated at the end of a forestry track in Crychan Forest some 2.5km NE of Babel.

History
Farmhouse or minor gentry house, on remote site now surrounded by the Crychan Forest built in 1800 by Samuel Griffiths according to date plaque. In 1841 owned by Vavasor Griffiths, occupied by William Davies, with 267 acres (108.14 hectares).

Exterior
Farmhouse, whitewashed rubble stone with slate close eaved roof and brick left end stack. Two-storey, three-window front offset to right with late C19 or early C20 6-pane horned sashes. Stone voussoirs and sills. Half glazed door with stone voussoirs. Raised plinth. Plaque under centre window 'This house erected at the expence of Saml Griffiths AD 1809'. Outshut rear with window each floor in W end wall. C20 window in W end of main house.

Not accessible at time of resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included as a good example of a smaller gentry-house or larger farmhouse of 1800, acknowledging in its careful symmetry a Georgian tradition.