Broncwrt

Llanfair-ar-y-Bryn
Llandovery
Nant-y-bai

Location
Situated some 600m NW of Nant-y-Bai, to the left of the road leading to Llyn Brianne. Stone walled farmyard to right of house, with L-shaped farm ranges.

History
Mid C19 farmhouse, rebuilt after 1841 as it is marked on a different site on the Tithe map, when it was owned by Lord Cawdor, occupied by Thomas James. The house bears some resemblance in overhanging gable verges and small-paned windows to other Cawdor estate farms, for example Dugoedydd.

Exterior
Farmhouse, rubble stone with slate roof and stone end stacks, including to rear wing. Roof overhangs at gables with verge brackets. Two-storey, three-window range of 12-panehhorned sashes with stone voussoirs to heads and painted slate sills. Half-glazed centre door with 5-pane overlight in slated porch with roughcast piers. E end wall has window each floor and NE rear wing has window each floor and door to left, all windows 12-pane.

Not accessible on resurvey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of a mid-C19 estate farmhouse with windows still in the late Georgian style, and retaining original external detail including small paned sashes.