Outbuilding on the E side of the yard at Pantycelyn

Llanfair-ar-y-Bryn
Llandovery
Pentre-ty-gwyn

Situated overlooking yard at Pantycelyn, at right angles to the cowhouse.

History
Range of outbuildings, apparently mid to later C19, in rear yard at Pantycelyn. They comprise a lofted stable at the upper end and a single storey range to right which seems to have been cart-shed and loose-boxes. The 1841 Tithe Map is unclear, appearing to show L-plan outbuildings joined to the house.

Exterior
Outbuildings, whitewashed rubble stone and slate roofs. At left end taller stable and loft with ground floor central door and flanking windows and loft opening over door. Yellow brick to ground floor cambered heads and sills, and to first floor angles, suggesting an earlier building remodelled. Lower range to right has cart-entry against corner of stable building, then 3 close-spaced doors, all with yellow brick heads, then windowless section to right.

Lower range has tie beam and collar trusses, bolted collars. S end has gable roundel.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved traditional stable and cart-shed range which forms part of a group at Pantycelyn.