Maesyberllan

Llanfair-ar-y-Bryn
Llandovery
Pentre-ty-gwyn

Situated on N side of the road from Babel to Pentre-ty-gwyn.

History
House with outbuilding, formerly forge, now Post Office. Not marked on 1841 Tithe Map. On 1851 census occupied by Morgan Prosser, blacksmith, and in 1871 by William Prosser, blacksmith.

Exterior
House and former forge, whitewashed rubble stone with slate close eaved roofs and stone end stacks with dripstones. House is 2-storey, 3-window range of horned 6-pane sashes and centre stable-type door. Upper windows under eaves, lower openings with stone voussoirs and stone sills. 4 modern casements to rear. Former forge attached to right is lower with cambered-headed door to left and part-blocked door to centre. Rubble stone end wall.

Interior
Housenow open plan with fireplace with iron range. Former forge has 2-bay roof, bolted collar to tie-beam truss.

Included as a good example of a small mid C19 rural house with workshop attached.