Monmouthshire House, including front iron railings
21 Four Ash Street

Usk
Usk
Usk
The left house of a terrace of four, NE of the priory.

History
Formerly an Inn, The Monmouthshire House. Early C19 in outward appearance but an earlier interior, probably C17. Former list description refers to a blocked window, formerly making a 5-window range in all. The end left unit is a later addition or incorporation.

Exterior
House with Georgian frontage attached at one side. Rendered in roughcast with slate roof with swept overhanging bracketed eaves and corniced brick stacks, at end right and at former division on ridge. Two storeys. Three-window range to the main unit and one to end left: 12-pane sashes with exposed frames, shallow sills; 20-pane to ground floor. Wide segmental-arched latticed porch to part-glazed panelled door. Garden walls project on either side of frontage and join slender iron railings with centre rail and spear finials which extend across whole frontage, incorporating a gate at centre right.

Interior
Main interior is one room deep with open fireplace with timber lintel and stairs rising beside; boarded doors either side. Chamfered and stopped cross beams. Fine post and panel wooden screen adjacent to front entrance. Stone flags to rear and at lower level a former cellar.

Reason for designation
Part of a good range of town houses retaining their character in a historically important position. Group value with adjacent houses.